• Home
  • Leadership
  • Jayhawk Impact Awards

Jayhawk Impact Awards

      

 

JAYHAWK IMPACT AWARDS HAS MOVED ONLINE

The Student Involvement and Leadership Center (SILC) is proud to host the annual Jayhawk Impact Awards (formally known as the Jayhawk Choice Awards). Centering the contributions and impacts of students and organizations in a major way! Due to the COVID-19 virus, SILC can no longer host an in-person ceremony to celebrate the amazing work done by students and their organizations. However, this will not stop the recognition process! Winners of these awards will be recognized through this website in addition to our social media. Trophies for each of the awards will also be made available. Please stay tuned for more information about announcing the winners and submit a nomination today!

 

Student Leader of the Year

Presented by the Vice Provost of Student Affairs, this award is given to a student who excelled during this academic school year by using their leadership abilities to foster a culture of unity on campus through innovative efforts. 

Additional Nominees

  • Adrian Cisneros
  • Adrian Romero
  • Allison Kmiecik
  • Audrey Walujo
  • Ayah Wakkad
  • Brant Pitcairn
  • Brenne Ernst
  • Bria Nelson
  • Celia Tise
  • Cody Murray
  • Courtland Triplett
  • Guileonne Tegomo
  • Hipatia Medina
  • Joseph Davidson
  • Margarita Madu
  • Riley Fullerton
  • Sharifu Tusuubira
  • Tamera Thornton
  • Taylor Pullen  

Legendary Jayhawk Award

Presented by the Student Alumni Network, this award is given to a graduating senior who has exhibited a strong commitment to their academic excellence, leadership, contributions to their community, and exceptional achievements during their time at KU.

Additional Nominees

  • Alex Murray
  • Allison Kmiecik
  • Andre Kurait
  • Belinda Flores
  • Brandon Decker
  • Caroline St Peter
  • Emily Depew
  • Gyasi Talib
  • Jasmine Moore
  • Jordan Young
  • Kasi Ross
  • Mercedeh Tavacoli
  • Mónica Regidor
  • Samantha Mitra
  • Samuel Steuart
  • Taylor Pullen
  • Tiara Floyd

Rising Leader Award

Presented by the Office of First-Year Experience, this award is given to an undergraduate student in their first-year at KU who has shown tremendous growth over the past year, and demonstrates outstanding leadership potential. 

Additional Nominees

  • Javen Betts
  • Katherine Ewing
  • Kyeisha Ross
  • Lisbeth Mendoza
  • Peyton Hadley
  • Priscilla Liu
  • Samuel Harder
  • Wesley Pittack
  • Ximena Ibarra

 

Organization Program of the Year: Community Service, Education, Social or Social Justice

This award is given to a student organization that has shown a commitment to one of the following areas: Community Service, Education, Social, and Social Justice. 

Additional Nominees

  • 2019 - 2020 Debate Competition
  • Battle of the AUX
  • Black History Social Media Campaign
  • Black Talk Podcast
  • Community Lessons
  • Finance Workshops 
  • Good Vibes Only
  • Heart of Drag
  • Klean Kut
  • Natural Ties
  • Real Rap with BLACK
  • Super Service Saturday
  • The Plug KU
  • Volunteer Income Tax Clinic
  • Winter Coat Drive


 

Outstanding New Student Event/Program Series

This award is given to the best new student-organization program or public-service project that was implemented during this academic year (2019-2020).

Additional Nominees

  • A Step Back in Time
  • Battle of the AUX
  • Black History Social Media Campaign
  • Black Talk Podcast
  • Bringin' It Black NewsletterCommunity Lessons
  • EARTH Student Gardeners
  • Good Vibes Only
  • Hawks for Health Medicaide/Medicare Enrollment
  • Hungry for the Holidays
  • Hurricane Dorian Donation Drive
  • International African Writer's Day
  • Klean Kut; Leadership Studies
  • President's Council
  • RockChalk Rx
  • Soul Food Sunday

 

 

Outstanding Established Event/Program Series

This award is given to the best student-organization program or public service project that has maintained value to the KU community for at least two (2) years.

Additional Nominees

  • Finance Workshops
  • MILK Holiday Party
  • Real Rap with B.L.A.C.K.
  • UnionFest

 

New Organization of the Year

This award recognizes a registered student organization that has been in existence for two (2) years or less that has shown growth in its membership, successful programming, and deliberate outreach to the entire KU community. 

Additional Nominees

  • Abyssinian Student Org
  • African and Caribbean Student Association,
  • DECA-Distributive Education Clubs of America
  • First Generation Professionals-Law School
  • FIRST
  • KU Beekeeping Club
  • Learning Machine Learning
  • SNPhA-Student National Pharmaceutical Association.

 

Christopher M. Sowa Organization of the Year: Student Life Enrichment

This award is given to a student organization that has exemplified excellence among its peers by showing a commitment to offering its members and others great social experiences. 

Additional Nominees

  • Abyssinian Student Organization
  • Alpha Delta Pi
  • BSU - Black Student Union
  • CPSO - Counseling Psychology Student Organization
  • Jayhawk Motorsports
  • Rock Chalk Revue
  • The Plug KU


 

Organization of the Year: Academic Enrichment

This award is given to a student organization that has exemplified excellence by planning and implementing outstanding educational initiatives and/or events the academic enrichment of its members and the KU community. 

Additional Nominees

  • Abyssinian Student Org
  • Alpha Delta Pi
  • GRASP-Graduate Students of Spanish and Portuguese
  • HackKU
  • Jayhawk Motorsports
  • Phi Delta Epsilon
  • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers


 

Organization Advisor of the Year

This award is given to an individual faculty or staff member who has displayed an exemplary level of dedication and commitment to an organization they serve as an advisor.

Additional Nominees

  • Angie Erdley
  • Ashley Unmacht
  • Bailey Myers
  • Dr. Claire Rosenfeld
  • Meredith Schnug
  • Nikita Haynie
  • Dr. Robert Sorem

Organization Member of the Year

This award is given to a student who has made significant contributions in advancing their student organization.

Additional Nominees

  • Alix Fisk-Guerrero
  • Allison Kmiecik
  • Audrey Stephanie
  • Cody Murray
  • Denise Dantzler
  • Jamail Luster
  • Jirick Hunter
  • Jordan Young
  • Lauren Jennings
  • Makhi Crawford
  • Terra Brockman


Follow SILC

FacebookInstagramTwitter

 

RT @kucareer : Employers are excited to meet you tomorrow at the Internship Fair presented by CWP Great Plains. This event is a chance to ne…


One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times
KU Today